From humble beginnings in 1992, to earning third place in School of the Future National Competition in 1996 to an Emerging Architect Global Award, Architectural Review UK in 2004, we have been awarded some of industry's most prestigious awards since.  


Waitomo  Glowworm Caves Visitor Centre, NZ

World Architecture Festival Awards, Barcelona, 2011 Shortlisted

NZIA Architecture Medal, 2011

ACENZ Gold Award of Excellence, 2011

Lightweight Structures Association of Australasia, High Commendation, 2011

Association of Consulting Engineers Gold Award of Excellence, 2011

Waikato / Bay of Plenty Local NZIA Awards, 2010

Australia and New Zealand Timber Design Awards, 2010

NZ Wood Timber Design Award, 2010


Oriental Bay Enhancement, Wellington, NZ

NZ Wood Timber Design Award, 2009

NZIA Supreme Architecture Award, 2006

Wellington Civic Trust Award, 2006

NZ National Award ‘Year of the Built Environment’, 2006

George Malcolm Supreme Landscape Award, 2004

NZIA NZ Regional Architecture Award Urban Design, 2004


Johnsonville Urban Design, Wellington, NZ

NZIA Local Architecture Award, 2004


Porirua City Covered Walkways, NZ

Carter Holt Harvey Environment Award, 1996

NZIA Regional Architecture Award, 1996 


Coal Pit Road Winery, Gibbston Valley, NZ

NZIA Southern Architecture Award, 2009


Peregrine Winery, Otago, NZ

NZIA Supreme Architecture Award, 2005

NZIA NZ Architecture Award, 2005

NZIA Local Architecture Award, 2004

AR Emerging Architects Award, 2004


Apple Tower (with Architectus), Wellington, NZ

Auckland Architecture Assoc. Design Award, 1996


Logos Fitout, Wellington, NZ

NZIA Branch Architecture Award, 1993


Greytown Town Hall Refurbishment, NZ

NZIA NZ Architecture Award, 2008

NZIA Local Architecture Award, 2007


120 Oriental Parade, Wellington, NZ

NZIA Wellington Architecture Awards, 2015


Waratah House, Victoria, Australia

Victorian Architecture Awards, 2012 Shortlisted


River Road House, Wairarapa, NZ

NZIA NZ Architecture Award, 2007

NZIA Local Architecture Award, 2006


Park Whare, Lake Rototi, NZ

NZIA Local Architecture Award, 2007


Peka Peka House, Kapiti, NZ

NZIA NZ Architecture Award, 2005

NZIA Local Architecture Award, 2003

Home & Entertaining House of the Year Finalist, 2002


Te Anau Road Renovation, Wellington, NZ 

NZIA Local Architecture Award, 2004


Dry Hills House, Marlborough, NZ

NZIA Regional NZ Architecture Award, 2003


Lawrence House, Wairarapa, NZ

NZIA Local Architecture Award, 2002


Andrews House, Blenheim, NZ

NZIA Local Architecture Award, 2002


Newbold House, Gibbston Valley, NZ

NZIA Local Architecture Award, 2002

Home & Entertaining, House of the Year, Shortlist, 2002


Silver Hut, Central Otago, NZ 

NZIA Local Architecture Award, 2002


282 Wakefield St. Apartments, Wellington, NZ

NZIA Regional Architecture Award, 2002

NZIA Branch Architecture Award, 2001


McCaw House, Wellington, NZ

NZIA Branch Architecture Award, 2002


Cory House, Wellington, NZ

NZIA Branch Architecture Award, 2001


Hogg House, Wellington, NZ

NZIA Regional Architecture Award, 1999


Read House, Wairarapa, NZ

Home & Entertaining, House of the Year Shortlist, 1998


Wood House, Wellington, NZ

Home & Building, House of the Year Finalist, 1996


Seymour House, Lower Hutt, NZ

NZIA Regional Architecture Award, 1993

NZIA