Competition


Guide Hill Station, Blue Lake Investment Limited, 2016, Awarded

Martinborough Community Centre, 2014, Shortlisted

Akepiro Housing Competition, Two Schemes for Auckland Brown Field Site, 2014

14th Venice Biennale Exhibition, NZ Submission with Dr. Paul Walker & Trish Clark, 2013, Shortlisted

Auckland Waterfront Hotel Competition, 2011, Finalist

Waitangi Precinct International Competition, NZ Submission with KTA, 2005

Design Review


VUW Thesis Students Design Review, 2015

Monash Design Students Design Review, 2014

Judge, World Architecture Festival, Barcelona, 2008

Judge, NZ Concrete Association Awards, 2003 & 2005

Judicator Affidavit/Expert Evidence, Urban Auckland, 2005

NZIA National Juror and Central Regional Convener, 2003

NZIA National Juror and Central Regional Convener, 2001

NSW Institute of Structural Engineering, Aurora Place Design Collaboration, 2000

Judge, Tasman Building Products Architectural Awards, 2000

Exhibition


Apple Tower, Billy Apple, The Artist Has to Live Like Everybody Else, Auckland Art Gallery, NML Tower, 2015

Waitomo Visitors Centre, Last Loneliest Loveliest, Venice Biennale exhibition, The NZ Pavilion, 2014

Waitomo Glowworm Caves Visitor Centre, UIA, 24th World Congress of Architecture, Tokyo, 2011

Peregrine Winery, How Wine Became Modern: Design + Wine 1976 to now, SFMOMA Exhibition, San Francisco, 2010

High-Tech & Tradition Exhibition, Tokyo, 2008

Deutsches Architektur Museum Exhibition, Frankfurt, 2008

Homo Faber, Model Exhibition, RMIT, Melbourne, 2006

Talks


Guest Speaker, “3 Roofs”, The Real Lecture Series, Deakin University, Geelong, 2016

Judge, Intergrain Timber Vision Awards, Sydney, 2016

Guest Speaker, “Design Speaks”, Housing Futures Symposium, Sydney, 2016

Lecture with Alistair Cattanach, Collaborative Engineering, University of Canterbury: Post Grad Students, 2016

Presenter, “What is Design Research”, Architecture PhD Workshop,Monash University, VIC, 2015

Panel Speaker, “Drawing is/not a building”, Adam Art Gallery, 2015

Guest Speaker, “Inside Piano”, Living Architectures Series, NZIA City Talks, City Gallery Wellington, 2015

Keynote Speaker, Hawkes Bay Innovation in Architecture Lecture Series, Gisborne, 2014

Keynote Speaker with HLC and Isthmus, NZIA Affordable Housing Conference, 2013  

“Theatre of inward looking”, NZIA Christchurch branch, 2012

Keynote Speaker, “The circle and the line”, buildnz | designex, 2011

Keynote Speaker, “The Wisdom of Crowds”, NZIA CPD days, 2011

Keynote Speaker, “Local Modernism”, ANZAC Hall Series, Featherston, 2010

Keynote Speaker, Fast Forward Lecture Series, University of Auckland, 2009

Keynote Speaker, “Recent Work”, Monash University, Melbourne, 2009

Keynote Speaker, “Halftime Talk”, New Zealand Wood Conference, 2009

Keynote Speaker, “Civilization and Nature”, Wellington Architecture Centre Talk, 2009

Keynote Speaker, Stadelschule Alumni Event, Frankfurt, 2008

Keynote Speaker, “Freedom & Nostalgia”, UNITEC talk, Auckland, 2006

Presenter, “Peregrine Winery”, NZIA Design Series Tour, 2005

Keynote Speaker, “Freedom & Nostalgia”, RMIT Talk, Melbourne, 2005

Keynote Speaker, “Dependence & Innovation”, Victoria University Wellington, 2005

Keynote Speaker, “Promenade & Promontory”, Waitangi Competition Talk, City Gallery, Wellington, 2005

Keynote Speaker, “Dependence & Innovation”, QUT Talk, Brisbane, 2005

Guest Speaker, RAIA Conference Club Lecture Series, Melbourne, 2005

Keynote Speaker, “Emerging Architects”, RIBA Spring Lecture Series, London, 2005

Keynote Speaker, “Improving Urban Design & Creating Successful Masterplans”, Symposium, London, 2005

Panel Speaker, “Concept, Commerce & Common Sense”, Govett Brewster, WOAD panel, 2004

Keynote Speaker, “Design Intent: Civic Square”, Civic Trust Forum, Wellington, 2004

Guest Speaker, “Reading our Territory”, World Architecture Week Public Lecture, 2003

Panel Speaker, “Destroy Intelligently, Oriental Bay Project”, BWX e-Vision Wellington Forum, 2003

Guest Speaker, “Reading our Territory”, Half Time Club, Melbourne, 2003

Keynote Speaker, Royal Australian Institute of Architects National Conference, Sydney, 2003

Guest Speaker, “Landscape work”, End-of-term Talk Series, WelTec, Wellington, 2003

Guest Speaker, “40 under 40”, NZ Architect Lecture Series, Unitec, Auckland, 2001

Guest Speaker, “Townscape and Technique”, NZIA Canterbury Branch, 2001

Panel Speaker, 7x7, “Recent Work”, BWX e-Vision Wellington Forum, 2001

Guest Speaker, “Big City Living”, Victoria Institute of Architects, Melbourne, 2000

Keynote Speaker, “Aurora Place Glass Canopy”, Light Structures Association of Australasia, Auckland, 2000

MCA Nominee, Seppelt Contemporary Art Award, Environmental Design, 2000

Guest Speaker, “An Unbroken Line”, NZIA Wellington Branch, 1999

Guest Speaker, “Parts & Process”, Architecture Students Association, Victoria University, 1997

Guest Speaker, “Rules for Collaboration”, Light Structures Association of Australasia, Brisbane, 1996

Guest Speaker, “Recent Work”, Deakin University, Melbourne, 1996

NZIA